+44 (0)1903 205532 Request a Quote Download Brochure

Our Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy and your personal data is important to us. We respect the terms and principles of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, and make every effort to ensure we comply with the Act. This privacy statement refers to the public areas of the Viking Extrusions web site at www.vikingextrusions.co.uk

Purpose, Specifications and Data Collection
You can browse our web site without disclosing any personal information, but we may collect and store information which is not personally identifiable, such as the date and time of visit to our web site, the originating IP address, the domain name, the type of browser and operating system used, the URL of the referring page, and pages visited. We use this information to measure the number of visitors to the site, and to help us improve the functionality of the site. In addition we collect any data that you may personally volunteer, when you visit the site or contact us in any other way. This is used only for internal marketing purposes. We do not use cookies on our web site. Information that we collect may be used and analysed only at an aggregate level to help us understand trends and patterns, and is strictly anonymous.

Mailing List Opt Out
If you volunteer to give us any personal contact details, we may occasionally send you information about our services which we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive this you may notify us at any time by email or in writing (see details below) and we will remove you from our mailing list.

Links
You may find links to third party web sites from the Viking Extrusions site, but please note that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of such sites which are outside our control. site, but please note that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of such sites which are outside our control.

Copyright

Site and contents copyright © Viking Extrusions Limited 2005. Information from this site may not be copied or distributed, except for personal or business dealings with the Company without the prior written permission of Viking Extrusions Limited

Disclosure
We do not disclose personal information to any other organisation.

Security
Any information you may send us from public areas of our web sites is transmitted using standard Internet technology and is not particularly secure.
However, we have security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:
   - unauthorised access
   - improper use or disclosure
   - unauthorised modification
   - unlawful destruction or accidental loss
We will not disclose your personal data to Government organisations or legal authorities unless required by law or other regulation.

All Viking Extrusions officers, employees and data processors who have access to personal data and are associated with the processing of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of all such data.

Privacy Support
If you have any inquiries about our privacy statement, please contact us.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

This website uses the following cookies:

 

ItemPurposeMore information
Google Analytics Collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics.
symfony This cookie is used for administrator when logged in, and does not contain any data for public visitors.  

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.